35° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

Colter Run Results

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 07/11/2010 06:48 AM

Colter Run draws at least 250 entries--

                A record number of entries took part in the 31st annual Colter Run during Fur Trade Days in Chadron on Saturday, and a new record was set in the men’s 5000-meter race.

                At least 150 entered the 5,000 or 10,000-meter races and approximately 100 more took part in the two-mile fun walk, according to members of the Chadron Rotary Club, which sponsors the event.

                The 5000-meter record was set by Ricky Trevino of Bayard, whose time of 16 minutes, 22 seconds was a second faster that the old mark that was set by Clint Reading in 2002. Trevino also won the 5000-meter run last year in 16:36.

                The women’s 5000 race was won by Jayme Nunes of Alliance for the second year in a row. Her time on Saturday of 19:47 was 46 seconds faster than her mark of a year ago.

                Both of the winners of the 10,000-meter races also had won the event previously.

The women’s winner was Amy Long of Bayard, also was the 2008 winner. Her time of 41:12 on Saturday was almost two minutes faster than her mark of two years ago.

                James McCown of Sidney was the men’s 10K winner this year. His time was 36:20. That was three seconds faster than John Seiler of Scottsbluff turned in. McCown also won the event in 2002, when he set the Colter Run record of 33:11.

                The top three placings in each age group follows:

                Women’s 5K age group results:

                Overall winner—Jayme Nunes, Alliance, 19:47.

                14 and under—1, Veronica Parish, Chadron, 25:26; 2, Jayden Garrett, Chadron, 28:53; 3, Lanie Riesen, Chadron, 28:55.

                15-18—1, Jayme Nunes, Alliance, 19:47; 2, Nicky Applegarth, Chadron, 22:44; 3, Jerilyn Scherbarth, Hay Springs, 25:44.

                19-29—1, Ashley Riesen, Chadron, 21:34; 3, Jessica Johnson, Chadron, 22:58; 3, Sandi Sellman, Crawford, 24:16.

                30-39—1, Julie Garrett, Chadron, 23:23; 2, Jessica Anderson, Aurora, Colo.; 24:10; 3, Melissa Cuebeter, 25:58.

                40-49—1, Jody Huckfeldt, Hay Springs, 25:28; 2, Judy Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 27:31; 3, Debra Zeman, Kearney, 28:33.

                50-59—1, Linda Thayer, Chadron, 25:14; 2, Karla Ruleau, Rushville, 26:09; 3, Robin Foulk, Chadron, 29:30.

                60 and over—1, Jean Rasmussen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2, Cherry Lewno, Castlewood, S.D.

Men’s 5K age group results:

                Overall winner—Ricky Trevino, Bayard, 16:22 (record)

                14 and under—1, Eric Lambert, Chadron, 23:59; 2, Jessie Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 28:28; 3, Sam Rischling, Chadron, 33:03.

                15-18—1, Brandon Dehling, Chadron, 20:01; 2, Tait Earney, Chadron, 20:23; 3, Logon Vogt, Chadron, 20:54.

                19-29—1, Ricky Trevino, Bayard, 16:22 (record): 2, Garrett Fredrick, Chadron, 21:28; 3, Bill Margrave, Chadron, 21:39.

                30-39—1, Kris Hubbard, Alliance, 19:37; 2, Chad Franzen, Chadron, 21:17; 3, Matt Stetson, Gordon, 24:25.

                40-49—1, Terry Hinn, Rushville, 22:08; 2, Chris Hernandez, Chadron, 24:56; 3, Carl Drehling, Chadron, 25:04.

                50-59—1, Tim Keith, Chadron, 21:59; 2, Brian Carnahan, Chadron, 27:46; 3, Chuck Zeman, Kearney, 29:27.

                60 and more—1, Glenn Rasmussen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 29:34; 2, Dale Travnicek, Harrison, 33:35; 3, David Nixon, Crawford.

Women’s 10K results:

                Overall winner—Amy Long, Bayard, 41:12.

                14 and under—1, Jazmin Applegarth, Chadron, 1:06.04.

                19-29—1, Amy Long, 41:12; 2, Kristen Huls, Maple Valley, Wash., 51:20; 3, Emily Laudeman, Crawford, 52:17.

                30-39—1, Corie Young, Washington, Okla., 47:46; 2, Sarah Rosas, Chadron, 57:45; 3, Caryn Ziettlow, North Bend, 58:38.

                40-49—1, Mary Donahue, Chadron, 49:54; 2, Robyn Hicks, Potter, 57:07; 3, Linda Rischling, Chadron, 58:45.

                50 and more—1, Sabrina Buehler, North Stonington, Conn., 59:02.

Men’s 10K results:

                Overall winner—James McGown, Sidney, 36:20.

                14 and under—1, Dexter Applegarth, Chadron, 59:46.

                19-29—1, Olen King, Hastings, 45.08; 2, Nick Allington, Glenrock, Wyo., 46:17l 3, Ryan Bohnenkamp, Chadron, 49:42.

                30-39—1, James McGown, Sidney, 36:20; 2, John Seiler II, Scottsbluff, 36:23; 3, Clayton Crane, Pullup, Wash., 43:16.

                40-49—1, Darin Hill, Alliance, 45:54; 2, Jim Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 52:00; 3, Keith Blaylock, Chadron, 57:05.

(Courtesy Con Marshall)


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.