50.8° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

Thursday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 03/07/2014 07:30 AM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Thursday.

 By The Associated Press

 Nebraska Girls Basketball
 
 Class C1 Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Pierce 61, Chadron 47
 Class D2 Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Giltner 58, Crawford 39
 
South Dakota Boys Basketball

 Region 6A
 Regional Semifinal
     Chamberlain 80, Miller 52
     Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 76, Mobridge-Pollock 58
 Region 7A
 Regional Semifinal
     Pine Ridge 70, Todd County 51
     Red Cloud 94, St. Francis Indian 77
 Region 8A
 Regional Semifinal
     Custer 65, Hot Springs 52
     St. Thomas More 69, Belle Fourche 47
 District 13B
 Semifinals
     Lyman 45, Jones County 36
     White River 101, Stanley County 26
 District 14B
 Semifinals
     New Underwood 62, Wall 47
     Oelrichs 84, Philip 70
 District 16B
 Semifinals
     Faith 71, Takini 45
     Harding County 56, Newell 43

 South Dakota Girls Basketball
 
 District 3AA
 Championship
     Mitchell 72, Pierre 30
 District 4AA
 Third Place
     Spearfish 44, Rapid City Central 37
 Championship
     Sturgis 56, Rapid City Stevens 43
 
 Wyoming Boys Basketball

 4A East Regional
 First Round
     Cheyenne Central 69, Sheridan 67
 3A East Regional
 Quarterfinal
     Buffalo 63, Newcastle 42
     Glenrock 67, Douglas 62
     Wheatland 62, Torrington 28
 2A State Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Greybull 58, Lusk 39
 1A State Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Guernsey-Sunrise 48, Dubois 42
     Little Snake River 56, Upton 54

 Wyoming Girls Basketball
 
4A East Regional
 First Round
     Campbell County 73, Cheyenne South 40
 4A West Regional
 First Round
     Casper Kelly Walsh 37, Green River 34
     Riverton 42, Evanston 22
 3A East Regional
 Quarterfinal
     Douglas 33, Wheatland 27
     Rawlins 74, Buffalo 63
     Torrington 59, Glenrock 40
     Worland 60, Newcastle 49
 1A State Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Cokeville 51, Upton 44
 
(Questions, comments about this story?  Email dennis@chadrad.com)


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.