37° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR Annual EEO Report
KBPY Annual EEO Report

Saturday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 10/26/2013 04:56 PM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Saturday,

 By The Associated Press

 Updated Sunday at 6:36am.
 
Nebraska Prep Vollayball

 Alliance Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Chadron defeated Alliance, 19-25, 25-10, 25-22
     Scottsbluff defeated Alliance, 25-22, 25-18
 Pool B
     Gering defeated Lexington, forfeit
     Sidney defeated Lexington, forfeit
 Championship
     Chadron defeated Gering, 25-21, 25-21

 Sandhills Conference Tournament
 Third Place
     Mullen defeated Hyannis, 25-17, 28-26, 14-25, 25-21
 Championship
     Sandhills/Thedford defeated Brady, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-19
 
 Southwest Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Minden defeated Valentine, 25-6, 25-20
     Ogallala defeated Gothenburg, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
 Fifth Place
     Broken Bow defeated Ainsworth, 25-11, 25-23
 Championship
     Ogallala defeated Minden, 25-21, 32-30

Western Trails Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Kimball defeated Gordon/Rushville, 25-16, 25-23
 
 South Dakota Prep Volleyball
 
     Pierre defeated Harrisburg, 25-11, 25-15, 25-16

  East-West Duals

     Rapid City Stevens defeated Sioux Falls Lincoln, 24-26, 25-19, 25-23, 25-21
     Sioux Falls Lincoln defeated Rapid City Central, 25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 25-22
     Sioux Falls Washington defeated Rapid City Central, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 25-17
     Sioux Falls Washington defeated Rapid City Stevens, 31-29, 25-11, 25-16
 
 Wall Tournamen
t
     Harding County defeated New Underwood, 25-17, 25-14
     Harding County defeated Wall, 25-23, 26-24
     Harding County defeated Newell, 25-9, 25-11
     New Underwood defeated Newell, 25-18, 25-17
     Wall defeated Newell, 25-13, 25-4
     Wall defeated New Underwood, 25-20, 25-14

 Wyoming Prep Football
     Guernsey-Sunrise 52, Kaycee 14
     Hulett 58, Normative Services 6
     Little Snake River 68, Ten Sleep 44

(Questions, comments about this story?  Email dennis@chadrad.com)


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.