71.7° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

Friday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 09/06/2013 07:35 PM

Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Friday.

By The Associated Press

Updated at 11:35pm.

Nebraska Prep Football

Aurora 44, Alliance 13
Chase County 51, Gordon/Rushville 0
Gering 27, Chadron 26, OT
Gothenburg 59, Mitchell 20
Hay Springs 40, Rapid City Christian, South Dakota 20
Hyannis 50, Arthur County 14
Hemingford 59, Crawford 0
Sioux County 61, Maywood 39
Minatare 52, Wauneta-Palisade 34
Ogallala 14, Broken Bow 13
Valentine 47, Chamberlain, South Dakota 0
West Holt 33, Ainsworth 0

Nebraska Girls Prep Volleyball

Hyannis defeated Arthur County, 25-14, 25-10, 25-20
Maywood defeated Sioux County, 21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 23-25, 15-8
Twin Loup defeated Mullen, 13-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-19
Paxton defeated Garden County, 25-19, 25-19, 25-7
Sandhills/Thedford defeated Anselmo-Merna, 25-6, 25-12, 25-13
Wauneta-Palisade defeated Minatare, 25-9, 25-5, 25-13

Beatrice Tournament

White Pool

Aurora defeated Ogallala, 25-22, 25-20
Lincoln Pius X defeated Ogallala, 2-0

Camel Tournament, Gillette, Wyoming

Pool Play

Pool A

Campbell County, Wyoming defeated Scottsbluff, 25-21, 25-16
Rapid City Stevens, South Dakota defeated Scottsbluff, 25-21, 25-19
Scottsbluff defeated Wheatland, Wyoming, 25-19, 25-22

South Dakota Prep Football

Crow Creek 30, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 14
Custer 26, Bennett County 8
Douglas 13, Sturgis 6
Faith 50, Bison 0
Harding County 26, Hill City 8
Lead-Deadwood 34, Little Wound 0
Pierre 28, Rapid City Central 14
Pine Ridge 22, Red Cloud 8
Pierre 28, Rapid City Central 14
St. Thomas More 35, Hot Springs 15
Todd County 49, St. Francis Indian 16
Yankton 52, Rapid City Stevens 36

South Dakota Girls Prep Volleyball

Belle Fourche defeated Hot Springs, 25-15, 25-19, 25-21

Wyoming Prep Football

Campbell County 52, Evanston 12
Cheyenne East 42, Casper Natrona 41, 3OT
Douglas 59, Green River 7
Guernsey-Sunrise 85, St. Stephens 0
Lusk 26, Newcastle 22
Sheridan 26, Casper Kelly Walsh 10
Upton-Sundance 40, Moorcroft 6
Worland 34, Buffalo 22

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Wright vs. Lingle-Fort Laramie, postponed


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.