69° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb.)-Three Chadron State Cowboys Are Runners-Up At CSC Rodeo

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 09/24/2012 06:19 AM

        Three Chadron State College cowboys finished second in their events and their during the CSC rodeo at the Dawes County Fairgrounds over the weekend.     

       Chadron State cowgirls also did well at the rodeo. They placed among the top six in the final standings five times.  The rodeo drew 489 entries from the Central Rocky Mountain Region that includes colleges and universities in Wyoming and Colorado along with CSC.     

       Chadron State’s runner-up honors were earned by Colten Blanchard of Sulphur, La., in bareback riding, Jace Blackwell of Rapid City in saddle bronc riding and Russell Hipke of Stuart in steer wrestling.    

        Blanchard scored 69 and 74 points on the two barebacks he drew.Blackwell actually was the only saddle bronc rider to make it to the eight-second whistle in the finals on Sunday, but it was ruled that he had not spurred his bronc over the point of the shoulder on the first jump out of the chute, so he took a no score.  The remaining nine finalists were bucked off their broncs before the whistle sounded. Hipke flipped his steers in 5.0 and 4.6 seconds to complete his two runs in 9.6 seconds.

        Chadron State cowgirls earned three placings in breakaway roping.  Kelsey Scott of Douglas, Wyo., was third, Amy Tierney of Oral, S.D., was fourth and Raegen Scott, also of Douglas and Kelsey’s cousin, was fifth. Kelsey Scott’s times were 3.1 and 3.5 seconds, Tierney’s were 3.0 and 3.8 and Raegen Scott’s were 3.7 and 4.7. Raegen also was third in goat tying with a pair of eight-second runs.Also placing for Chadron State was Amy Diechert of Spearfish, S.D., who ranked sixth in the barrel race. Gillette College entries won four of the rodeo’s nine events.  Gillette’s champions were Casey Breuer, bareback riding; Dane Kissack, tie down roping; Taylor Miller, bull riding; and Megan Belus, goat tying.The other individual winners were Lane Hall of Eastern Wyoming College at Torrington, saddle bronc riding; Carter Coble of Lamar College in Colorado, steer wrestling; Colby Sturgeon and Wyatt Clark of the University of Wyoming, team roping; Lydia Cole of UW, breakaway roping; and Hayden Segelke of Northeastern Junior College at Sterling, College, barrel racing.There were 489 entries in the rodeo.

       This weekend’s rodeo in the Central Rocky Mountain Region will be at Sheridan College.The placings at the CSC rodeo follow:       

       Bareback riding—1, Casey Breuer, Gillette, 79-82, 160 points; 2, Colten Blanchard, Chadron State, 69-74, 143; 3, Neil Williams, Casper, 63-73, 136; 4, Chance Englebert, Laramie County, 71-64, 135; 5, Tate Schwagler, Sheridan, 65-63, 128; 6, Ace Thurston, 66-60, 126.      

      Saddle bronc riding—1, Lane Hall, Eastern Wyoming, 74 points; 2, Jace Blackwell, Chadron State, 73; 3, Colton Miller, Central Wyoming, 68; 4-5, Wyatt Clark, Wyoming, and Jace Nelson, Gillette, 66; 6, Stetson Jorgensen, Central Wyoming, and Wylie King, Casper, 64.(Note: There were no qualified rides in the final go-round.)      

      Tie down roping—1, Dane Kissack, Gillette, 10.6-9.6, 20.2 seconds; 2, Tyler Thorson, Eastern Wyoming, 12.1-10.1, 22.2; 3-4, James Wolf, Northeastern, 12.5-10.7, 23.2; and Caleb Weddle, Northeastern, 11.5-11.7, 23.2; 5, Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan, 12.5-11.6, 24.2; 6, Garrett Webb, Central Wyoming, 10.9-13.4, 24.3.     

       Steer wrestling—1, Carter Coble, Lamar, 5.1-4.1, 9.2 seconds; 2, Russell Hipke, Chadron State, 5.0-4.6, 9.6; 3, Caleb Weddle, Northeastern, 5.3-4.6, 9.9; 4, Coltin Hill, Central Wyoming, 4.9-5.3, 10.2; 5, Kelby Bond, Northeastern, 5.0-5.8, 10.8; 6, Casey Collins, Wyoming, 4.7-15.7, 20.4.     

       Team roping—1, Colby Sturgeon and Wyatt Clark, Wyoming, 7.4-11.4, 18.8 seconds; 2, Braden Huxtable and Dan Robinett, Casper, 9.4-14.7, 24.1; 3, Tyler Wortman and Trae Kautzman, Eastern Wyoming, 10.3-15.1, 25.4; 4, Troy Wilcox and Cotey Hanson, Eastern Wyoming, 7.3; 5, Keely Smith and Luke Baumann, Lamar, 9.5; 6, Sterling Molesworth and Seth Barber, Lamar, 10.1.     

        Bull riding—1, Taylor Miller, Gillette, 69 points; 2, Zach Devol, Otero, 64; 3-4, Ezra Coleman, Gillette, and John Herman, Laramie County, 63; 5, Wiley King, Casper, 60; 6, Ty Fenster, Casper, 54. (Note: No qualified rides in final go-round).     

       Breakaway roping—1, Lydia Coe, Wyoming, 2.2-3.3, 5.5 seconds; 2, Cassie Hamilton, Wyoming, 3.8-2.7, 5.5; 3, Kelsey Scott, Chadron State, 3.1-3.5, 6.6; 4, Amy Tierney, Chadron State, 3.0-3.8, 6.8; 5, Raegen Scott, Chadron State, 3.7-4.7, 8.4; 6, Kristi Steffes, Gillette, 2.5.      

       Barrel racing—1, Hayden Segelke, Northeastern, 17.28-17.25, 34.53 seconds; 2, Keeley Smith, Lamar, 17.73-17.34, 35.07; 3, Tally Roepke, Gillette, 17.64-17.48, 35.13; 4, Coralee Spratt, Northeastern, 17.75-17.48, 35.23; 5, Kaylee Burnett, Central Wyoming, 17.90-17.39, 35.25; 6, Amy Diechert, Chadron State, 17.84-17.60, 35.44.     

       Goat tying—1,  Megan Belus, Gillette, 7.5-7.8, 15.3 seconds; 2, Shaylee Hance, Central Wyoming, 7.6-8.1, 15.7; 3, Raegen Scott, Chadron State, 8.0-8.0, 16.0; 4, Kaycee Nelson, Wyoming, 7.8-8.5, 16.3; 5, Coralee Spratt, Northeastern, 7.9-8.7, 16.6; 6, Hayden Segelke, Northeastern, 7.8-10.9, 18.7.


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.