71° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

Colter Run Results

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 07/11/2010 06:48 AM

Colter Run draws at least 250 entries--

                A record number of entries took part in the 31st annual Colter Run during Fur Trade Days in Chadron on Saturday, and a new record was set in the men’s 5000-meter race.

                At least 150 entered the 5,000 or 10,000-meter races and approximately 100 more took part in the two-mile fun walk, according to members of the Chadron Rotary Club, which sponsors the event.

                The 5000-meter record was set by Ricky Trevino of Bayard, whose time of 16 minutes, 22 seconds was a second faster that the old mark that was set by Clint Reading in 2002. Trevino also won the 5000-meter run last year in 16:36.

                The women’s 5000 race was won by Jayme Nunes of Alliance for the second year in a row. Her time on Saturday of 19:47 was 46 seconds faster than her mark of a year ago.

                Both of the winners of the 10,000-meter races also had won the event previously.

The women’s winner was Amy Long of Bayard, also was the 2008 winner. Her time of 41:12 on Saturday was almost two minutes faster than her mark of two years ago.

                James McCown of Sidney was the men’s 10K winner this year. His time was 36:20. That was three seconds faster than John Seiler of Scottsbluff turned in. McCown also won the event in 2002, when he set the Colter Run record of 33:11.

                The top three placings in each age group follows:

                Women’s 5K age group results:

                Overall winner—Jayme Nunes, Alliance, 19:47.

                14 and under—1, Veronica Parish, Chadron, 25:26; 2, Jayden Garrett, Chadron, 28:53; 3, Lanie Riesen, Chadron, 28:55.

                15-18—1, Jayme Nunes, Alliance, 19:47; 2, Nicky Applegarth, Chadron, 22:44; 3, Jerilyn Scherbarth, Hay Springs, 25:44.

                19-29—1, Ashley Riesen, Chadron, 21:34; 3, Jessica Johnson, Chadron, 22:58; 3, Sandi Sellman, Crawford, 24:16.

                30-39—1, Julie Garrett, Chadron, 23:23; 2, Jessica Anderson, Aurora, Colo.; 24:10; 3, Melissa Cuebeter, 25:58.

                40-49—1, Jody Huckfeldt, Hay Springs, 25:28; 2, Judy Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 27:31; 3, Debra Zeman, Kearney, 28:33.

                50-59—1, Linda Thayer, Chadron, 25:14; 2, Karla Ruleau, Rushville, 26:09; 3, Robin Foulk, Chadron, 29:30.

                60 and over—1, Jean Rasmussen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2, Cherry Lewno, Castlewood, S.D.

Men’s 5K age group results:

                Overall winner—Ricky Trevino, Bayard, 16:22 (record)

                14 and under—1, Eric Lambert, Chadron, 23:59; 2, Jessie Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 28:28; 3, Sam Rischling, Chadron, 33:03.

                15-18—1, Brandon Dehling, Chadron, 20:01; 2, Tait Earney, Chadron, 20:23; 3, Logon Vogt, Chadron, 20:54.

                19-29—1, Ricky Trevino, Bayard, 16:22 (record): 2, Garrett Fredrick, Chadron, 21:28; 3, Bill Margrave, Chadron, 21:39.

                30-39—1, Kris Hubbard, Alliance, 19:37; 2, Chad Franzen, Chadron, 21:17; 3, Matt Stetson, Gordon, 24:25.

                40-49—1, Terry Hinn, Rushville, 22:08; 2, Chris Hernandez, Chadron, 24:56; 3, Carl Drehling, Chadron, 25:04.

                50-59—1, Tim Keith, Chadron, 21:59; 2, Brian Carnahan, Chadron, 27:46; 3, Chuck Zeman, Kearney, 29:27.

                60 and more—1, Glenn Rasmussen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 29:34; 2, Dale Travnicek, Harrison, 33:35; 3, David Nixon, Crawford.

Women’s 10K results:

                Overall winner—Amy Long, Bayard, 41:12.

                14 and under—1, Jazmin Applegarth, Chadron, 1:06.04.

                19-29—1, Amy Long, 41:12; 2, Kristen Huls, Maple Valley, Wash., 51:20; 3, Emily Laudeman, Crawford, 52:17.

                30-39—1, Corie Young, Washington, Okla., 47:46; 2, Sarah Rosas, Chadron, 57:45; 3, Caryn Ziettlow, North Bend, 58:38.

                40-49—1, Mary Donahue, Chadron, 49:54; 2, Robyn Hicks, Potter, 57:07; 3, Linda Rischling, Chadron, 58:45.

                50 and more—1, Sabrina Buehler, North Stonington, Conn., 59:02.

Men’s 10K results:

                Overall winner—James McGown, Sidney, 36:20.

                14 and under—1, Dexter Applegarth, Chadron, 59:46.

                19-29—1, Olen King, Hastings, 45.08; 2, Nick Allington, Glenrock, Wyo., 46:17l 3, Ryan Bohnenkamp, Chadron, 49:42.

                30-39—1, James McGown, Sidney, 36:20; 2, John Seiler II, Scottsbluff, 36:23; 3, Clayton Crane, Pullup, Wash., 43:16.

                40-49—1, Darin Hill, Alliance, 45:54; 2, Jim Brinkman, Colorado Springs, 52:00; 3, Keith Blaylock, Chadron, 57:05.

(Courtesy Con Marshall)


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.