62.3° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb.)-Dawes County Unofficial Final Results

By: Roxie Graham-Marski Posted at: 11/06/2012 10:56 PM

(DAWES COUNTY)-Unofficial results are in from Dawes County. County Clerk Cheryl Feist says she feels more people turned out to vote this year than they have in years past. Out of 6,054 registered and eligible Dawes County voters, 3,698 votes have been tabulated. There are still some provisional ballots that have yet to be counted. The canvas will meet on Thursday morning at 10:00 a.m. before the final results will be made official.
                Some races were quite close, especially the four-year term for Chadron City Council, which resonates the importance of each and every vote.
 
Dawes County Unofficial Final Election Results
 
President and Vice President
Vote for 1                                             Votes                      Percent
REP – Romney/Ryan                           2,435                       66.69
DEM – Obama/Biden                          1,102                       30.18
LIB – Johnson/Gray                                68                          1.86
PET – Terry/Smith                                   17                            .47
 
U. S. Senate
Vote for 1
REP – Deb Fischer                               2,366                       65.09
DEM – Bob Kerrey                              1,266                       34.83
 
Representative for Congress            
Vote for 1
REP – Adrian Smith                             2,684                       74.87
DEM – Mark Sullivan                             891                       24.85
 
Legislature – District 43
Vote for 1
Al Davis                                                1,982                       57.33
John W. Ravenscroft                          1,466                       42.41
 
Chadron City Council
Vote for 2
James E. Mapes, Jr.                                 983                       30.66
Paris W. Fisher                                        989                       30.85
John E. Gamby                                      1,207                       37.65
 
Chadron City Council-Two Year Term
Vote for 1
Billy G. Barth                                         1,489                       98.35
 
CrawfordCity Council North Ward
Vote for 1
Phyllis A. Clark                                        105                       97.22
 
CrawfordCity Council South Ward
Vote for 1
Karla Adams                                          202                        98.54
 
WhitneyVillage Board Member
Vote for 3
Dora Lee Bates                                        31                        30.10
Ben J. Mader                                            39                        37.86
Gene McGannon                                     28                        27.18
 
Chadron School Board
Vote for 3
Keith O. Drinkwalter                            1,611                       26.46
Terri Haynes                                         1,814                       29.80
Gary A. Hoffman                                  1,391                       22.85
Andy Spencer                                      1,239                       20.35
 
Crawford School Board
Vote for 3
Rhonda Allen                                        523                        35.03
Kalvin Dodd                                          556                        37.24
David A. Nixon                                     376                        25.18
 
HaySpringsSchool Board
Vote for 3
Miriam Kearns                                          19                        25.33
Jerry Matthews                                        13                        17.33
Matt Anderson                                        22                        29.33
Mike Hunzeker                                         21                        28.00
 
Commissioner District 3
Vote for 1
REP – Webb L. Johnson                     1,170                       98.65
 
Public Defender
Vote for 1
REP – Paul Wess                                 3,100                       98.79
 
WNCC Board of Governors – At Large
Vote for 1
Tom Perkins                                         2,599                       99.24
 
WNCC Board of Governors – District 1
Vote for 1
Kimberly A. Marcy                              1,428                       51.66
Dena Redfern Crews                            1,324                       47.90
 
Retain Judge Fitzgerald
Vote for 1
Yes                                                         2,193                       75.52
No                                                             711                       24.48
 
Retain Judge Weimer
Vote for 1
Yes                                                           2,188                       75.76
No                                                                700                       24.24
 
Retain Judge Harford
Vote for 1
Yes                                                             2,688                       82.63
No                                                                 565                       17.37
 
Nebraska Public Power District Subdiv. 5
Vote for 1
Thomas J. Hoff                                          1,734                       99.37
 
Northwest Rural Public Power District Subdiv. 2
Vote for 1
Robert Rickenbach                                     677                          58.16
Lory Storm                                                   486                          41.75
 
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District Subdist.1
Vote for 1
Richard Zochol                                            2,592                       99.31
 
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District Subdist.2
Vote for 1
Scott Berndt                                                2,561                       99.38
 
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District Subdist.3
Vote for 1
David R. Carlson                                          2,738                       99.31
 
 
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District Subdist.4
Vote for 1
John Burke                                                   1,456                       57.17
James Jelinek                                                1,081                       42.44
 
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District Subdist.5
Vote for 1
Write-In                                                          224                       
 
Educational Service Unit 13-District 4
Vote for 1
Write-In                                                          47       
 
Hay Springs Rural Fire Levy
Vote for 1
Yes                                                                   30                        62.50
No                                                                     18                        37.50
 
HemingfordSchool Ward A
Vote for 1
Trish Schumacher                                           91                        97.85
 
HemingfordSchool Ward B
Vote for 1
Alan Roland                                                     91                        98.91
 
HemingfordSchool Ward C
Vote for 1
J. D. Sutphen                                                    76                        96.20
 
 
 
Proposed Amendment 1 (Impeachment of those seeking civil offices)
Vote for 1
For                                                                  2,743                       79.90                                      
Against                                                             690                       20.10
 
Proposed Amendment 2 (Right to hunt, fish, harvest animals)
Vote for 1
For                                                                  2,670                       78.05
Against                                                             751                       21.95
 
Proposed Amendment 3 (State senate term limit from 2 to 3 term)
Vote for 1
For                                                                   1,128                       32.15
Against                                                           2,381                       67.85
 
Proposed Amendment 4 (State senate salary pay from $12,000-$22,500)
Vote for 1
For                                                                      863                        24.45
Against                                                           2,667                       75.55
 


Comments:


Back to News

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.